Policies

Privacy Notice & Cookies Policy

Reviewed: January 2021

Repack Solutions are committed to respecting your privacy, the privacy of our customers and the privacy of every visitor to our web site. The information we collect about you will be used to fulfil the required services and enable us to improve how we communicate with you.

 If you have any questions about the data we store, please contact us (info@repacksolutions.co.uk)

The information that we collect about individuals and organisations will only be used lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018). All data is retained exclusively within the United Kingdom, or transferred only to ‘third countries’ where ‘adequacy of protection’ or specific certification as defined by The GDPR has been confirmed.

Unless specifically required to fulfil our obligations and/or services, such information will not be disclosed to anyone outside of Repack Solutions.

We expect the information we hold to be accurate and up to date. You have the right as an individual to find out what information we hold about you and make changes if necessary. You also have the right, assuming we are not obligated by law to refuse, to ask us to stop using the information.  To have your information removed or rectified, please contact us at info@repacksolutions.co.uk

 The type of information that we will collect about you and you voluntarily provide to us by email, over the phone, through our website or through direct contact with us, includes:

  • Your name
  • Company Name
  • Contact number(s)
  • Address
  • Email address

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information, or the information of others. However, we will require some of the information above in order for us to deal with your enquiry, or fulfil delivery or distribution requirements.

The legal basis for processing your data is based on your specific consent that we will have requested at the point the information was initially provided. We will not store, process or transfer your data outside the parties detailed above unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.  Unless we are precluded from doing so by law, you have the right to remove your consent at any time by contacting us directly and requesting that processing of your details be restricted or deleted.

The length that personal data will be stored for will vary depending on the original reason it was collected. Unless otherwise required by law, personal data will be stored for a maximum of 5 years after our last contact with you, at which point it will be deleted. For delivery and distribution lists supplied to us in order to fulfil distribution requirements, such lists will be kept for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 3 years (unless required otherwise by law). this is dependant on the goods that are being delivered.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Repack Solutions takes precautions, including administrative, technical, and physical measures, to safeguard your Data against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Repack Solutions uses industry-standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of Data. We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical security controls to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your Data.

Personal information, such as names (both individual and/or Company), addresses, phone numbers and email addresses, that are supplied to Repack Solutions in order for us to complete our distribution services will be used solely for this purpose. Such data will be stored by Repack Solutions and used solely for the fulfilment and tracking purposes of such deliveries. It will not be used for any other purpose. In order to complete these obligations, Repack Solutions may need to supply such details to third party logistics/haulage companies. Details of where to find our third party partners Privacy Policies can be obtained by contacting us at info@repacksolutions.co.uk

WEBSITE COOKIES

Our website uses cookies – these are small text files that are placed on your device to help this website to provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS

For subject access requests about what personal data we store about you, please contact info@repacksolutions.co.uk

 COMPLAINTS

If you have a concern about how we handle your data, or you would like to lodge a complaint, you may do so by contacting the Information Commissioners Office.